Congratulations to our 2015 River of Words Winners!

"Watery World" by Maya Hunter of Centennial

2015 Colorado River of Words Winners

Category I Poetry

1st Place: Mari Valore-Caplan, 3rd Grade, Individual Entry, Denver
2nd Place: Bryce Hunter, 2nd Grade, Individual Entry, Centennial

Category II Poetry

1st Place: Mayan Caplan, 6th Grade, Individual Entry, Denver
2nd Place: Miles Bourgeois, 5th Grade, The Logan School, Denver
3rd Place: Laurel Smith, 5th Grade, Coronado Elementary School, Littleton
Hon. Mention: Dani Ghiselli, 5th Grade, The Logan School, Denver

Category III Poetry

1st Place: Andrea Ramirez, 8th Grade, Casey Middle School, Boulder
2nd Place: Jane McBride, 8th Grade, Crest Academy, Salida
3rd Place: Ruby Brown, 7th Grade, Crest Academy, Salida
Hon. Mention: Alexandra Chamberlin, 8th Grade, Casey Middle School, Boulder
Hon. Mention: Lucy Rissman, 8th Grade, Casey Middle School, Boulder

Category IV Poetry

1st Place: Marie Spence, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
2nd Place: Maxine Hartnett, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
3rd Plaace: Meghan Sharma, 12th grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Hon. Mention: Electra Shock, 10th Grade, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction
Hon. Mention: Patricia Morreale, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette

National Finalists, Poetry

Mayan Caplan, 6th Grade, Individual Entry, Denver
Anna Brent, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Maxine Hartnett, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Jungkar Ombadykow, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Electra Shock, 10th Grade, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction
Marie Spence, 12th Grade, Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Melissa Wilson, 10th Grade, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction


Category I Art

1st Place: Cole Herrick, 3rd Grade, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans
2nd Place: Lily Schuman, Kindergarten, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans
3rd Place: Bryce Hunter, 2nd Grade, Individual Entry, Centennial

Category II Art

1st Place: Maya Hunter, 6th Grade, Individual Entry, Centennial
2nd Place: Miles Bourgeois, 5th Grade, The Logan School, Denver
3rd Place: Anand Bissinger, 5th Grade, The Logan School, Denver

Category III Art

1st Place: Lindy Muttel, 8th Grade, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans
2nd Place: Aria Barrera, 7th Grade, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans
3rd Place: Catherine Tidwell,  7th Grade, Chappelow Arts Magnet School, Evans
Hon. Mention: Sommyr Bass, 9th Grade, Individual Entry, Nederland

Category IV Art

1st Place (tie): Glynnis Bass, Individual Entry, Nederland
1st Place (tie): Gwyneth Bass, Individual Entry, Nederland